Would Coolsculpting help a couple of stubborn areas?

Hi Casper –  Goods questions!  It’s spring and we are all starting to think about wellness, body shape and our goals for the year.

I know exactly what you mean.  I work hard to stay in shape, but as our bodies age, our hormones and metabolism change too.  Some areas just aren’t as responsive to a clean diet and more exercise.  And….we want more shape usually, not just all over loss of body fat.   That’s funny on the Botox!  A lot of our patients feel like if they gain weight, they don’t need filler as much.

Will my body work to redistribute the fat that I lose through Coolsculpting (CS)?

The answer is no it won’t.  Fat will redistribute slowly over years just with aging and hormone changes though.  For example, a study was done where a male patient CSd just one side of his love handles. That side shrunk over 3 months. He then (as an experiment) gained 10 pounds.  Both sides increased but the CS side was still visibly much less.  He then lost the 10 pounds, and both shrunk but again asymmetrically.  Bottom line: The fat on the CS side was gone.

Is it better to have Coolsculpting done at a higher weight?

Yes to a certain point, it’s better to have the CS done at the higher weight to make sure you have enough fat to fit in the adapters.  Once you are too thin, the adapters can’t be attached.  Also, on the upper end, a BMI of 30/31 or less is better for Coolsculpting.  For the adapters, visualize fairly large suction cups with a heavy handle of different shapes.

There’s no cream or topical that can reduce fat. but keep your body skin healthy and skin cells active by using lotions that will exfoliate.

Hope this helps!
Dr. Brandith Irwin
Founder, SkinTour
Director, Madison Skin & Laser Center
Follow my skin tips and travels on Instagram!

 

The post Would Coolsculpting help a couple of stubborn areas? appeared first on Skintour.

Original source: https://www.skintour.com/q-and-a/would-coolsculpting-help-a-couple-of-stubborn-areas/